Primary election results: who won what

Texas was the first state in the country to hold primary elections  for the 2018 election cycle on Tuesday. Democrats hoped to regain some ground in statewide offices and Republicans want to maintain the majority control they have in both state and federal offices.
In a race that was hotly contested with mud-slinging campaign ads costing millions of dollars, the people have spoken and the results are in. Locally, Burleson’s own former school board member Beverly Powell won senate district 10 primary as a democrat and is headed to the general election. However, Cleburne’s Jim Hogan couldn’t beat out power house Agriculture Commissioner Sid Miller and will not be headed to the general election.
Below is a breakdown of the results.
Republican results:

United States Senator, Ted Cruz, 10,465 total votes
Governor, Greg Abbott, 11,310 votes
US Representative, District 25, Roger Williams, 10,718
Lieutenant Governor, Dan Patrick, 9,399 votes
Attorney General, Ken Paxton, 10,638 votes
Comptroller of Public Accounts, Glenn Hegar, 10,322 votes
Commissioner of the General Land Office, George P. Bush, 7,400 votes
Commissioner of Agriculture, Sid Miller, 6,146 votes
Railroad Commissioner, Christi Craddick, 7,924 votes

Johnson County

County Judge, Roger Harmon, 10,385 votes
Judge, County Court at Law, No. 1, Robert Mayfield, 10,163 votes
Judge, County Court at Law, No. 2, Steve McClure, 10,201 votes
District Clerk, David Lloyd, 10,177 votes
County Clerk, Becky Ivey, 8,202 votes
County Treasurer, Kathy McVey-Blackwell, 9,947 votes
County Commissioner Precinct 2, Kenny Howell, 2,652 votes
County Commissioner Precinct 4, Larry Woolley, 1,866 votes
Justice of the Peace Precinct 1, Ronny McBroom, 2,200 votes
Justice of the Peace Precinct 2, Jeff Monk, 2,096 votes
Justice of the Peace Precinct 3, Pat Jacobs, 2,326 votes
Justice of the Peace Precinct 4, Robert S. Shaw, 1,489 votes
County Chairman, Robin Wilson, 9,753 votes

Democrat results:

United States Senator, Beto O’Rourke, 1,639 votes
US Representative, District 25, Julie Oliver, 817 votes
Governor, Lupe Valdez, 1,264 votes
Lieutenant Governor, Mike Collier, 1,251 votes
Attorney General, Justin Nelson, 2,334 votes
Comptroller of Public Accounts, Joi Chevalier, 1,249 votes
Commissioner of the General Land Office, Miguel Suazo, 1,490 votes
Commissioner of Agriculture, Kim Olson, 2,283 votes
Railroad Commissioner, Chris Spellmon, 1,340 votes

County

County Chairman, Linda Brown, 1,271 votes
County Chairman Precinct 11, 48 votes

Burleson Star

327 N.W. Renfro St.
PO Box 909
Burleson, TX 76028-0909

Phone: 817-295-0486
FAX: 817-295-5278