Burleson competes at Azle Hornet Relays

Burleson’s track and field squads traveled to Azle Thursday to compete at the Azle Hornet Relays.

The Lady Elks finished fourth with 77 points while the Elks placed sixth with 37.75 points.

In the 100-meter hurdles, Icis Young finished second in a time of 17.42 seconds and Tylee Prater placed second in a time of 17.96.

In long jump, Virginia Davis place fourth with an effort of 16 feet, one inch. Katie Arguello finished sixth (15-4) and Chatira Rubio was ninth (15-0).  Davis finished fifth in the triple jump with an effort 31-7 and Arguello was seventh (30-7). Gracie Guinty cleared 4-8 to finish sixth in the high jump and Arguello placed eighth after clearing 4-6.

In the discus, Jakiya Wade finished sixth with a toss of 84-4 and Dafni Pearson was 10th with a toss of 75-11.75.

The team of Rubio, Madison Lewis, Arguello and Elizabeth Robertson finished second in the 1,600 relay in a time of 4:20.56. In the 3,200 relay, the team of Emily Tebow, Bryanne Barajas, Kaela Juarez and Meadow Renfro placed second in a time of 10:51.98.

In sprint medley relay, the team of Kaylie Hoerig, Arguello, Young and Bridgett Montes finished third in a time of 4:48.56. In the distance medley relay, the team of Barajas, Tebo, Renfro, and Juarez finished fourth in a time of 14:49.44.

The team of Rayn Martin, Rubio, Lewis and Robertson finished fourth in the 800 relay in a time of 1:51.43. In the 400 relay, the team of Martin, Rubio, Prater, and Robertson place sixth in a time of 52.15.

For the boys, Jackson Shaha finished fifth in the 110 hurdles in a time of 16.69. Casey Jackson placed eighth in a time of 17.12 and Jahbril Edward was ninth (17.81). In the high jump, Blake Myers cleared 5-6 to finish third and Micah Stabeno cleared 5-4 to place fourth.  Iver Macaulay finished fifth in the triple jump with an effort 41-6.5 and Shaha was 14th (36-3).

In the discus, John Mueller finished eighth with a throw of 112-7.5. Clayton Axtell was 13th (98-10) and Caden Wells was 14th (98-2.5). In the long jump, Myers placed 11th (19-8), Macaulay was 12th (19-7) and Shaha was 17th (18-2).

In the sprint medley relay, the team of Chandler Brown, Raymond Lynch, Chance Showers and Skylar Webb placed fourth in a time of 3:55.06. The team of Chris Smith, Willie Stevenson, C.J. Kinsey and Elias Word finished fourth in the distance medley relay in a time of 11:40.78.

The team of Showers, Webb, Edwards, and Lynch placed fifth in the 400 relay in a time of  3:41.59. In the 3,200 relay, the team of Smith, Kinsey, Word, and Stevenson finished fifth in a time of 8:51.52.

The team of Christian Doss, Myers, Macaulay and Calvin Williams placed sixth in the 800 relay in a time of 1:36.81. In the 400 relay, the team of Macaulay, Myers, Williams, and Brown placed seventh in a time of 44.50.

Burleson Star

327 N.W. Renfro St.
PO Box 909
Burleson, TX 76028-0909

Phone: 817-295-0486
FAX: 817-295-5278